Sarmiento & Peterson defend home turf in St. Paul

Nearly 400 skaters started the Minnesota Half Marathon.  Close to two dozen skaters jockeyed down the home stretch on Shepard Road, but David Sarmiento took “gold” on a cloudy Saturday morning in downtown St. Paul.

Several skaters went on short flyers, but no one was able to break away from the pack for long.  Perhaps skaters were exhausted after staying up late to watch the riveting Men’s Trampoline finals; whatever the reason the lead pack seemed a bit lethargic for much of the race (no joke – Men’s Trampoline is an Olympic event . . . but inline . . . )

Uttke led out on an early break (again), then Kostka shot past, then skaters regrouped and safely navigated a treacherous  uneven, wet, and sandy eastern turnaround.  Once the pavement improved, Rodriguez – fresh off a Masters win in Chicago – skated away from a pack of TWINCAM skaters at the front.   At the western turn-around a group of 20 skaters began to pick up the pace and attack the hills, which thinned the herd.  Marfori shot past the pack, then Uttke shot past the pack, then Hoigaards stiffened the pace on the final hill.  Skaters tried to position themselves for the home stretch and those that picked the correct wheel had the upper hand.  First place and 23rd place were separated by a mere five seconds.  Sarmiento (and his bad back) managed to get across the line first to defend his crown.

Full Results can now be found here.

Photos can be found here.

Men Overall:

1. David Sarmiento
2. Hernan Diaz
3. Norm Kirby
4. Brian Oswald
5. Craig Rodriguez (good luck at Nationals in Colorado Springs)
6. Brent Bovitz
7. Paul Dyrud
8. Jeff Terwilliger
9.  Geoffrey Ash
10. Matt Meyer

First place and 23rd place were separated by a mere five seconds.

Women Overall:

For the women, Kara Peterson and teammate Melissa Dahlmann broke out early and it was smooth sailing from there. Kara finished strong on a solo final leg. Melissa came in a few moments later. The rest of the pro ladies were led in several minutes later by Sara Brown, but “rec” skaters posted faster times.  Congratulations to Penny and Lois who have worked incredibly hard all summer.

1. Kara Peterson
2. Melissa Dahlmann
3. Margo Carvell
4. Penny Semple
5. Lois Swanberg
6. Krissy Thulen
7. Sarah Brown
8. Rebekah Dyrud
9. Courtney Johnson
10.  Candy Wong

Full Results can now be found here.

Photos can be found here.

Duathlan (combination skate then run)

1. Mike Anderson (now of Hoigaards)
2. Rob Roussel
3. Larry Kaufman
4. Jack Wussler
5. Dan Collins
6. Lance Velander
7. Chad Garren
8. Amanda Lepisto
9. Gary Lepisto
10. Wolf Weber

Full Results can now be found here.

Photos can be found here.

Photo Gallery can be found here

Thanks to the race organizers and all the volunteers for putting this event on.

Up Next

Don’t Forget about the Full Moon Skate Saturday after the race!!

We look forward to seeing you all at the Grand Prix events at the end of the month up nord, eh.

Grand Forks & Winnipeg on the weekend of August 25th and 26th.

Note that the Winnipeg event will have FREE ENTRY.  There is NO need to register – simply show up and be ready to go at our usual 7:30 AM start.

 

Photo Gallery can be found here