Bell edges out Sarmiento (and the pace car) at Apostle

apostle-islands-2012-73

Approximately 300 skaters were in attendance for the 3rd Annual Apostle Islands Inline Marathon, enjoying surprisingly beautiful weather and a great course.  It was a tight finish (literally, as there wasn’t much room to maneuver around the pace car that slowed to avoid a struggling child skater), but Rob Bell of Simmons managed to maneuver around David Sarmiento of Adam’s Inline and Andy Kostka of Hoigaards for the win at the Apostle Islands.

Tons of race photos are now available by Clicking Here.

The Pro Open leaders set a fast pace, with 21 skaters crossing the finish line in under 1:12:00.   Bovtiz, Meisinger, Uttke, and Halverson spearheaded a first lap breakaway, but were reeled in by Hoigaards and Simmons.  Bill Numerick attacked as the four were consumed by the pack and broke away alone for quite some time on the second lap.  In the final two miles a surge by 10 skaters divided the leaders into two packs as skaters hustled to the line.   At the finish line a juvenile recreational skater had fallen and struggled to retrieve a water bottle, which caused the Pace Car and Pace Motorcycle to pause as Bell, Kostka, and Sarmiento fought to the finish.  Opinions were mixed on whether the outcome was impacted.

apostle-islands-2012-215

In the pro-vets division (which started one minute after the Pro Open), Herb Gayle of Hoigaards took first in 1:14:44, with Gary Johnson of TWINCAM and Jeff Terwilliger of Hoigaards finishing just behind (and in front of a pack of about a dozen other skaters).

For the women, Melissa Dahlmann of Adam’s Inline took top honors, crossing the finish line about 10 seconds in front of her teammate, Kara Peterson.  Sarah Brown of Adam’s Inline, Rebekah Dyrud of Hoigaards, and Candy Wong of Asphalt Beach also finished in the top five (despite an early fall – the lead pack waited for her to get up), though several minutes back from the two lead ladies.

Congratulations to all the skaters on a fine race, and to the organizers on the Island for another great race.

Race photos are now available!  Please visit the Photo Gallery Tab.

Poor Quality Video of the Child, Pace Car, and Motorcycle impeding the path of skaters to the finish line.

 

 

RESULTS

Overall: (all skaters listed finished w/in 20 seconds of the leader)

1. Rob Bell (1:11:36)

2. David Sarmiento

3. Andy Kostka

4. Alex Fedak

5. Bill Numerick

6. Hernan Diaz

7. Brent Bovitz

8. Brian Oswald

9. Ron Marfori

10. Paul Dyrud

11. Chris Rojo

12. Randy Plett

13. Morgan Williams

14. Steve Meisinger

15. John Shenko

16. Tom Peterson

17. Mike DeZellar

18. Andrew Peper

19. Matt Meyer

20. Kurt Halverson

21.  Andy Uttke (1:11:55)

Full Results Can Be Found Here.

Tons of race photos are now available by Clicking Here.

apostle-islands-2012-39

Women:

1. Melissa Dahlmann  (1:17:23)

2. Kara Peterson

3. Sarah Brown

4. Rebekah Dyrud

5. Candy Wong

5. Penelope Streicher

5. Trisha Kaufmann

5. Margo Carvell

9. Lois Swanberg (1:23:21)

Full Results Can Be Found Here.

Tons of race photos are now available by Clicking Here.

apostle-islands-2012-190

Female Rec/Fitness

1. Krissy Thulin (1:29:42)

2. Galina Snegireva

3. Connie Ecklund

4. Tania McCarthy

5. Christine Spur (1:37:25)

Full Results Can Be Found Here.

Tons of race photos are now available by Clicking Here.

apostle-islands-2012-82

ALMT Half Marathon

1. Bob Losby (54:30)

2. Andrew Hansen

3. Greg Ash

4. Pat Bartz

5. Chris Dunham (58:06)

Full Results Can Be Found Here.

Tons of race photos are now available by Clicking Here.

apostle-islands-2012-46

Full Results Can Be Found Here.

Hundreds of race photos are available in the Photo Gallery Tab.

Minnesota Inline Grand Prix Standings have been UPDATED.