Rollin’ On The River Results

Bookmark and Share

Attendance along the Red River was sparse, which jeopardizes future Rollin’ On The River events.   Event coordinators, however, contributed to the problem of future attendance by failing to adequately mark the course.  Multiple top skaters missed a turn and ended up skating extra miles.  It is a skaters duty to know the race course.  In the heat of battle, however, a skater needs to be able to focus only on their race.  Put up signs, cones, streamers, and have demonstrative flag waving volunteers loudly announcing instructions.

Pro Full Results

Bib Name Sex Age City State Overall SexPl DivPl Time
185 Kelin Dunfee M 26 Saint Paul MN 1 / 19 1 / 17 1 / 5 1:11:59
1475 Hernan Diaz M 57 Shawnee KS 2 / 19 2 / 17 1 / 12 1:18:50
246 Jeff Terwilliger M 56 Edina MN 3 / 19 3 / 17 2 / 12 1:18:50
200 Elias Hendrickson M 23 Bemidji MN 4 / 19 4 / 17 2 / 5 1:18:50
228 Randy Plett M 55 Winnipeg MA 5 / 19 5 / 17 3 / 12 1:18:52
225 Michael Mullery M 52 Rosemount MN 6 / 19 6 / 17 4 / 12 1:23:59
266 Hannah Vanasse F 26 Bemidji MN 7 / 19 1 / 2 1 / 2 1:24:19
243 Keith Svir M 53 Two Harbors MN 8 / 19 7 / 17 5 / 12 1:28:56
220 Jason Mann M 59 Shell Lake WI 9 / 19 8 / 17 6 / 12 1:30:18
213 Stephen Larios M 66 Nashville TN 10 / 19 9 / 17 7 / 12 1:30:21
223 Greg Miller M 58 Excelsior MN 11 / 19 10 / 17 8 / 12 1:31:31
201 Josiah Hendrickson M 29 Bemidji MN 12 / 19 11 / 17 3 / 5 1:31:32
195 Herb Gayle M 56 Toronto ON 13 / 19 12 / 17 9 / 12 1:31:32
250 Tavis Trosen M 36 Minot ND 14 / 19 13 / 17 4 / 5 1:33:46
193 Paul Foss M 47 Osseo MN 15 / 19 14 / 17 10 / 12 1:33:50
226 Ryan Mullery M 21 Rosemount MN 16 / 19 15 / 17 5 / 5 1:38:50
242 Cliff Sumter M 56 Winnipeg MA 17 / 19 16 / 17 11 / 12 1:45:43
244 David Swan M 57 Minneapolis MN 18 / 19 17 / 17 12 / 12 1:50:22
184 Jessica Brown F 25 Parker CO 19 / 19 2 / 2 2 / 2 2:28:52

Rec Full Marathon

Bib Name Sex Age City State Overall SexPl DivPl Time
279 Mark Christenson M 52 Grand Forks ND 1 / 25 1 / 18 1 / 18 1:28:46
277 Chad Wilson M 31 Superior WI 2 / 25 2 / 18 2 / 18 1:30:18
281 Matt Melanson M 62 Saint Louis Park MN 3 / 25 3 / 18 3 / 18 1:33:47
247 Dan Teske M 53 Fargo ND 4 / 25 4 / 18 4 / 18 1:36:48
197 David Gust M 57 Fargo ND 5 / 25 5 / 18 5 / 18 1:36:50
207 Ken Huss M 66 Plymouth MN 6 / 25 6 / 18 6 / 18 1:38:01
249 Erin Topley F 33 St Louis Park MN 7 / 25 1 / 7 1 / 7 1:43:59
288 Charlie Auspos M 56 Ramsey MN 8 / 25 7 / 18 7 / 18 1:46:56
1138 Lindsey Corcoran F 34 New York NY 9 / 25 2 / 7 2 / 7 1:47:27
203 Paul Holte M 65 Shakopee MN 10 / 25 8 / 18 8 / 18 1:47:30
270 Brad Vircks M 61 Hiawatha IA 11 / 25 9 / 18 9 / 18 1:50:05
1132 Brent Bishop M 51 River Falls WI 12 / 25 10 / 18 10 / 18 1:55:17
1120 Anthony Anderson M 46 Grand Forks ND 13 / 25 11 / 18 11 / 18 1:55:22
210 Justin Kovacevich M 32 Grand Forks ND 14 / 25 12 / 18 12 / 18 1:56:47
235 Hans Simons M 44 Lauderdale MN 15 / 25 13 / 18 13 / 18 2:06:45
239 Karen Smith F 56 Woodbury MN 16 / 25 3 / 7 3 / 7 2:07:00
216 Nathan Lizakowski M 42 Grand Forks ND 17 / 25 14 / 18 14 / 18 2:10:43
248 Kylie Teske F 24 Minnetonka MN 18 / 25 4 / 7 4 / 7 2:15:19
269 Akoni Vierra M 33 Emerado ND 19 / 25 15 / 18 15 / 18 2:16:23
1126 Jo-Anne Anderson-Lebens F 58 Shakopee MN 20 / 25 5 / 7 5 / 7 2:27:52
214 Mitchell Lebens M 53 Shakopee MN 21 / 25 16 / 18 16 / 18 2:27:53
212 Meleah Lajesse F 16 Crookston MN 22 / 25 6 / 7 6 / 7 2:49:46
278 Joran Burris M 16 Grand Forks ND 23 / 25 17 / 18 17 / 18 2:53:16
227 Sylvester Osodo M 16 Grand Forks ND 24 / 25 18 / 18 18 / 18 2:53:31
1136 Rhonda Callahan F 46 Grand Forks ND 25 / 25 7 / 7 7 / 7 2:53:32

 

Rec Half Marathon

190 Torrie Enget M 50 Grand Forks ND 1 / 47 1 / 23 1 / 20 46:27
241 Jeff Steltz M 56 Chippewa Falls WI 2 / 47 2 / 23 2 / 20 48:08
285 Jamie Roed M 47 Grand Forks ND 3 / 47 3 / 23 3 / 20 50:22
1129 Gary Betting M 57 Bismarck ND 4 / 47 4 / 23 4 / 20 52:41
209 Albert Koshney M 56 Mayville ND 5 / 47 5 / 23 5 / 20 53:38
268 Stefan Vetter M 48 Fargo ND 6 / 47 6 / 23 6 / 20 54:39
245 Alison Talley F 38 St. Louis Park MN 7 / 47 1 / 24 1 / 20 55:00
202 Jason Hinther M 41 Winnipeg MA 8 / 47 7 / 23 7 / 20 58:20
240 Greg St. Onge M 70 Brule WI 9 / 47 8 / 23 8 / 20 58:20
199 Curtis Hendrickson M 68 Bemidji MN 10 / 47 9 / 23 9 / 20 58:21
198 Annie Hendrickson F 54 Bemidji MN 11 / 47 2 / 24 2 / 20 58:23
1128 Abbey Barnett F 13 Manitowoc WI 12 / 47 3 / 24 1 / 7 58:25
192 Mike Feininger M 65 Baudette MN 13 / 47 10 / 23 10 / 20 58:25
283 Marcus Peters M 39 Grand Forks ND 14 / 47 11 / 23 11 / 20 59:16
234 John Schiller M 59 Esko MN 15 / 47 12 / 23 12 / 20 1:02:58
286 Lindsey Kadrmas F 31 Grand Forks ND 16 / 47 4 / 24 3 / 20 1:03:37
1140 Wayne Cunningham M 64 Winnipeg MA 17 / 47 13 / 23 13 / 20 1:03:53
238 Dave Sklebar M 61 Fargo ND 18 / 47 14 / 23 14 / 20 1:04:03
1141 Nancy Dalton F 60 Bloomington MN 19 / 47 5 / 24 4 / 20 1:04:54
267 Mathilde Vetter F 12 Fargo ND 20 / 47 6 / 24 2 / 7 1:04:58
1125 Emily Anderson F 20 Grand Forks ND 21 / 47 7 / 24 5 / 20 1:07:25
1127 Blaine Andringa M 13 Crookston MN 22 / 47 15 / 23 3 / 7 1:08:41
211 Cathy Lajesse F 44 Crookston MN 23 / 47 8 / 24 6 / 20 1:08:41
232 Casey Ryan M 68 Grand Forks ND 24 / 47 16 / 23 15 / 20 1:09:01
218 Amy Lyste F 37 Grand Forks ND 25 / 47 9 / 24 7 / 20 1:09:07
1133 Theresa Boltz F 31 Thompson ND 26 / 47 10 / 24 8 / 20 1:10:36
273 Jacob West M 10 Thompson ND 27 / 47 17 / 23 4 / 7 1:10:36
189 Kelly Eck F 26 Grand Forks ND 28 / 47 11 / 24 9 / 20 1:12:45
1135 Darren Buckman M 56 Plano TX 29 / 47 18 / 23 16 / 20 1:14:06
271 Kyle Vraa M 47 Circle Pines MN 30 / 47 19 / 23 17 / 20 1:14:31
1476 Teri Dorman F 38 Northwood ND 31 / 47 12 / 24 10 / 20 1:15:07
191 Leah Entzel F 25 Thompson ND 32 / 47 13 / 24 11 / 20 1:15:20
276 Maverick Westerhausen M 10 Grand Forks ND 33 / 47 20 / 23 5 / 7 1:16:19
274 Cathy Westerhausen F 40 Grand Forks ND 34 / 47 14 / 24 12 / 20 1:16:24
282 Jackie Haugo F 50 Mahnomen MN 35 / 47 15 / 24 13 / 20 1:16:28
233 Taylor Sandberg F 26 Grand Forks ND 36 / 47 16 / 24 14 / 20 1:18:27
217 Aaron Lommen M 21 Grand Forks ND 37 / 47 21 / 23 18 / 20 1:20:17
290 Sari Rock F 12 Bemidji MN 38 / 47 17 / 24 6 / 7 1:20:35
186 Bethany Easthouse F 22 Grand Forks ND 39 / 47 18 / 24 15 / 20 1:21:51
187 Cole Easthouse M 20 Grand Forks ND 40 / 47 22 / 23 19 / 20 1:21:51
188 Wendi Easthouse F 52 Baudette MN 41 / 47 19 / 24 16 / 20 1:21:56
1134 Charlie Brammer F 11 Grand Forks ND 42 / 47 20 / 24 7 / 7 1:22:53
196 Kelley Grenz F 47 Braddock ND 43 / 47 21 / 24 17 / 20 1:23:35
224 Raelynn Mitzel F 45 Braddock ND 44 / 47 22 / 24 18 / 20 1:23:35
215 Chris Lizakowski M 37 Minto ND 45 / 47 23 / 23 20 / 20 1:35:54
204 Mary Horton F 47 Grand Forks ND 46 / 47 23 / 24 19 / 20 1:35:56
291 Susan Rock F 50 Bemidji MN 47 / 47 24 / 24 20 / 20 1:42:54

Rec Quarter Marathon

Bib Name Sex Age City State Overall SexPl DivPl Time
229 Breanna Riskey-Barta F 30 Minto ND 1 / 8 1 / 3 1 / 3 32:33
222 Vince Ames M 72 Grand Forks ND 2 / 8 1 / 5 1 / 5 35:38
287 Jakob Mankie M 10 Grand Forks ND 3 / 8 2 / 5 2 / 5 43:44
275 Mackenzie Westerhausen F 7 Grand Forks ND 4 / 8 2 / 3 2 / 3 43:48
219 Nathan Mankie M 17 Grand Forks ND 5 / 8 3 / 5 3 / 5 43:48
280 Kim Miller F 56 Grand Forks ND 6 / 8 3 / 3 3 / 3 48:50
284 Jordan Peters M 10 Grand Forks ND 7 / 8 4 / 5 4 / 5 53:50

 

 

Cover photo from previous season of the event.